The powers of
FOR HAIR health
What is ABYSSINIAN OIL?
This rich oil is extracted from a mustard plant native to Africa but more recently cultivated in the Mediterranean, also known as Crambe Abyssinia.
The short growth cycle and lower water needs makes it an eco friendly crop to produce. It's often used as a natural alternative to mineral oils.
What are the benefits of abyssinian oil for hair?
Abyssinian oil is used in hair products because of its unique qualities including the high levels of erucic acid which works to smooth the cuticle. This also eliminates scalp fungus, which is a common cause of dandruff and dry itchy flakes.
The high levels of Vitamin A, E and linoleic acid work to add moisture, decrease frizz, and prevent breakage. The benefits of abyssinian oil for hair include deep conditioning effects.
This is especially ideal for dry, damaged, or coarse hair, but because it's easily absorbed, even those with finer hair types will benefit from the smoothing, detangling, and conditioning effects.
In fact that's one of the best things about using Abyssinian oil for hair, moisture without weight!
Unlike silicone based oils that cause a build up, clog pores, and can promote hair loss, this light weight oil moisturizes, smoothes, and protects while imparting luminous shine and weightless hair.
HOW CAN I find Absynnian oil conditioner?
Abyssinian Oil is the key ingredient in our Luminous Conditioner bar formula because of its nutrient rich components and other benefits for hair care.
Blue Rituals shampoo and conditioner bars are packed with the goodness of luxurious ingredients, don't compromise on values, and are produced in small batches to ensure quality.
EXPLORE MORE HAIR HEALTHY INGREDIENTS
Click a link or image below to learn about more ingredients that are amazing for your hair health!